Privacy notice and summary

Clearcast is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  This privacy notice sets out how Clearcast looks after your personal data when you visit the MediaCentral website, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or how Clearcast uses your personal information, please contact Clearcast at help@clearcast.co.uk.

Your privacy is important to us. To protect your privacy and help you to make informed choices, we provide this notice explaining our information practices, how you can choose how we use your data, and your rights in relation to your data.

 

Contents

1.            About us

2.            This privacy notice

3.            What personal data does Clearcast collect via the Website?

4.            How Clearcast collects personal data

5.            How and why Clearcast uses personal data

6.            How Clearcast shares personal data

7.            International transfers

8.            Data security

9.            How long Clearcast keeps personal data

10.          Third party links

11.          Your rights

12.          Changes to this privacy notice or your data

 

1.       About us

This website www.mediacentral.com (the “Website”) is operated by Clearcast Limited ("Clearcast", also referred to in this privacy notice as "we", "us" and "our"), a private limited company registered in England and Wales (registered number 06290241) and having its registered office at 4 Roger Street, 2nd Floor, London, WC1N 2JX.

Clearcast is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration number Z1958408.

You can contact us about any queries you have regarding this privacy notice at help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

2.       This privacy notice

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use information collected through your use of the Website.  Please read this privacy notice carefully.

Clearcast operates several other websites, including www.onlineFlashTest.com; www.clearcast.co.uk; and www.copycentral.co.uk. Each of these sites has its own privacy notice. If you use any of Clearcast’s other sites, we recommend that you review the applicable privacy notice(s).

The Website is not intended to be used by children under the age of 18.

 

3.       What personal data does Clearcast collect via the Website?

Clearcast collects different information depending on how you use the Website and how you interact with us. 'Personal data' means any data which can be associated with you as an individual, either directly or indirectly.

The personal data we collect via the Website is likely to include:

·         Identity and contact information, such as your name and email address.

·         Technical data, such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.

·         Usage data, which includes information about how you use the Website and our services, and any communications we may receive from you.

We do not collect 'special categories' of personal data through the Website. ('Special categories' of data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, or health information).  We also do not collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

4.       How Clearcast collects personal data

Different personal data is collected in different ways.

a)      Personal data you provide to Clearcast

You will provide Clearcast with personal data when you correspond with Clearcast via the Website, either on your own behalf or on behalf of an organisation. 

b)      Personal data we collect automatically

As you use the Website, Clearcast will collect technical data including your browser type, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and your usage habits. We collect this data using cookies.

We use the following cookies:

Cookie name What it is used for

 

p.gif Mediacentral uses a font provided by typekit the usage of which is tracked by typekit.

 

@@History/@@scroll|# A statistic cookie used to help understand how visitors interact with mediacentral by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

 

crumb Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.

 

You may block cookies and continue to use the Website, but the Website may behave unpredictably.

 

5.       How and why Clearcast uses personal data

Clearcast will only use your information where:

 

a)      We need it to perform a contract or provide a service that you or your organisation has asked for

For example, Clearcast may need your contact, identity, technical and/or usage information to respond to a question you have asked us via the Website.

 

b)      We have a legitimate interest (reasonable business purpose) for doing so

Clearcast will use your information for its legitimate business reasons where doing so will not unduly affect your rights.

We will use your identity, contact and usage information to:

·         keep our records up to date; and

·         send you communications and updates in respect of the Website which we considers to be important.

We will use your technical information to:

·         provide and make improvements to the Website, Website maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, and troubleshooting;

·         ensure that the Website is secure;

·         analyse how users interact with the Website; and

·         address any issues you may experience with the Website.

We may use any or all of the information above to administer and manage our business in general, and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.

If you feel that your interests and fundamental rights outweigh Clearcast’s business purposes, and that Clearcast should therefore stop processing your data, please let us know.

 

c)       We need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

In certain circumstances, Clearcast may need to retain or use your data to comply with regulations and/or the law.

 

6.       How Clearcast shares personal data

We need to share your cookie data with our technical services providers in order to provide the Website to you. When we do so, we will ensure that your data is kept secure and used only in accordance with this notice.

Your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to potential or actual buyers of, investors into or lenders to our business or any of our assets, or any of the advisors or representatives of the above. If so, we will ensure that appropriate confidentiality terms are in place.

On rare occasions, we may share personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or legal request (including a court order or government inquiry); to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements; in the context of a company reorganisation or restructuring exercise; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Clearcast, our employees, our users, or others.

 

7.       International transfers

The Website is hosted on servers located in the United States.

Our Website host is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires it to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US, and means that our transfer of your personal data from the EEA to the US is in accordance with European data privacy laws. For further details, contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk

 

8.       Data security

The safety of your personal data is important to Clearcast, and we use various technical and organisation measures to ensure that your data is secure. For further information about this, please contact us at help@clearcast.co.uk.

However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data.

 

9.       How long Clearcast keeps personal data

Clearcast will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes Clearcast collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, Clearcast considers the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which Clearcast processes your personal data and whether Clearcast can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you require any further information about how long we retain your personal data, please email help@clearcast.co.uk.

 

10.   Third party links

The Website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties whose information practices may be different than ours. Please consult all third party sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, third parties.

 

11.   Your rights

You have certain rights over your personal data. You may:

  • require Clearcast to rectify the personal data we hold about you, where that data is incorrect;
  • require that we restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
  • require that, in certain circumstances, we delete the personal information we hold about you;
  • require that we provide you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and/or
  • withdraw your consent to Clearcast using your data for marketing purposes at any time.
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which is the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, be grateful if you would contact Clearcast in the first instance so we can endeavour to deal with your concerns direct.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Clearcast at help@clearcast.co.uk.

To protect your privacy and security, Clearcast will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

12.   Changes to this privacy notice or your data

We may amend or modify this privacy notice from time to time. We will post any revised notice on the Website, or a similar site that replaces the Website.

It is important that the personal data Clearcast holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep Clearcast informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.